Wednesday, March 7, 2012
[…] The court heard argument from counsel for an hour during which the court neither heard new testimony nor received evidence.  In the end, the court granted the mother's emergency motion to relocate, stating in its order that the decision was "based upon the review of the pleadings and argument of counsel."
Jose Mata, the father appeals the court’s decision because the court did not follow the rules as described by section 61.13001(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), which states:
“(b) The court may grant a temporary order permitting the relocation of the child pending final hearing, if the court finds:
. . . .
 [*343]  2. From an examination of the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, that there is a likelihood that on final hearing the court will approve the relocation of the child, which findings must be supported by the same factual basis as would be necessary to support approving the relocation in a final judgment.”
The father further argues that the court did not consider any of the following rules in the statutes that require evidence to prove one way or another that it was or was not in the child’s best interest to allow the relocation.